Skip to content
LakFeed
ENසිංதமி

Display

Theme

Text size

Contrast

LakFeedBeta
News
Markets
Exchange ratesEvery bank's buying and selling rate
  • Every bank, today
  • Best rate per currency
  • Browse by bank
  • Sending money home
Gold pricesThe Colombo gold board, every day
  • Today's price
  • 22 karat
  • 24 karat
  • Price by weight
  • Price history
StocksColombo shares, 15 minutes delayed
  • Market today
  • Companies
  • Sectors
  • Company news
FuelPump prices and every revision since 1990
  • Fuel prices
  • Trip cost calculator
Card OffersTools
ENසිංதமி

Display

Text size

Contrast

  • Every bank, today
  • Best rates
  • All banks
  • Send money
  • Currency converter
LakFeed

Sri Lanka, made simple.

Everything Sri Lankans check every day, in one place, in your language.

  • News
  • Exchange rates
  • Gold prices
  • Fuel prices
  • Stocks
  • Card offers
  • Tools
  • Sitemap
  • FAQ
  • About us
  • Contact
  • Advertise
  • Blog
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • DMCA

© 2026 LakFeed. All rights reserved.

LakFeed/Exchange Rates/All Bank Rates
Share

All Bank Rates

Last updated 2 days ago · 20 of 21 banksPrices for October 30, 2026 · checked October 30, 2026, 5:32 PM

Buying and selling rates at every Sri Lankan bank, for 25 currencies.

A date beside a bank means it has not published new rates since that day; its last rates are shown.

Jump to a currency

Major currencies
  • 🇺🇸USD
  • 🇪🇺EUR
  • 🇬🇧GBP
  • 🇦🇺AUD
  • 🇨🇦CAD
  • 🇨🇭CHF
  • 🇯🇵JPY
Middle East
  • 🇸🇦SAR
  • 🇦🇪AED
  • 🇰🇼KWD
  • 🇶🇦QAR
  • 🇧🇭BHD
  • 🇴🇲OMR
  • 🇯🇴JOD
Asia and the Pacific
  • 🇮🇳INR
  • 🇸🇬SGD
  • 🇨🇳CNY
  • 🇳🇿NZD
  • 🇭🇰HKD
  • 🇲🇾MYR
  • 🇹🇭THB
Other currencies
  • 🇸🇪SEK
  • 🇳🇴NOK
  • 🇩🇰DKK
  • 🇿🇦ZAR

Tap a currency to open it and see what every bank is offering today.

Buying rateBank buys → You sellYou hand over foreign currency and the bank gives you rupees. This is the rate that counts when money reaches you from abroad: a salary, a remittance, a gift. Higher is better for you.Selling rateBank sells → You buyYou hand over rupees and the bank gives you foreign currency. This is the rate that counts when you need foreign currency: travel, tuition, an online payment. Lower is better for you.SpreadThe gap between the two rates, which is the bank's margin on the exchange. A smaller gap is better for you, whichever way your money is going.CBSL referenceThe Central Bank's published reference rate. No counter will trade at it. It is a benchmark, not an offer.

Major currencies

🇺🇸USD / LKRUS Dollar · 20 banksBuying330.10Selling335.10
USD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest330.10335.105.00
Seylan Bank329.00336.007.00
Hatton National Bank328.75336.007.25
People's Bank328.74336.417.68
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)328.65337.158.50
Commercial Bank of Ceylon328.50336.508.00
Sampath Bank328.50336.508.00
National Savings Bank328.50336.508.00
Pan Asia Banking Corporation328.50336.508.00
Bank of Ceylon328.10337.109.00
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference328.04337.149.10
National Development Bank328.00337.009.00
Union Bank of Colombo328.00337.009.00
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)328.00336.508.50
DFCC Bank327.85337.359.50
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)327.60337.6010.00
Bank of China (Colombo Branch)327.50337.5010.00
Nations Trust Bank327.18338.2211.04
Cargills Bank326.95338.2911.34
HSBC Sri Lanka326.45339.0612.61
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29322.72343.3820.66
USD / LKR →
🇪🇺EUR / LKREuro · 20 banksBuying367.79Selling377.27
EUR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best367.79377.309.51
Bank of China (Colombo Branch)Best367.27377.2710.00
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)367.01378.0111.00
Amana Bank366.95377.9811.03
Pan Asia Banking Corporation366.74378.0211.29
Union Bank of Colombo366.70379.5012.79
DFCC Bank366.45378.4512.00
Hatton National Bank366.42377.5311.11
National Savings Bank366.37379.2712.90
People's Bank366.27377.8211.55
Cargills Bank366.25378.9812.73
Commercial Bank of Ceylon366.24378.5312.29
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference365.89378.9213.03
Sampath Bank365.85378.7512.90
National Development Bank365.52378.9113.39
HSBC Sri Lanka365.05380.1215.07
Bank of Ceylon364.74378.5213.78
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)364.69378.3513.66
Nations Trust Bank364.67380.6215.95
Seylan Bank364.50380.1215.62
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29359.65382.8023.15
EUR / LKR →
🇬🇧GBP / LKRPound Sterling · 19 banksBuying440.62Selling451.01
GBP / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest440.62452.6812.06
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)440.13451.5111.38
Pan Asia Banking CorporationBest439.93451.0111.08
People's Bank439.91452.4112.50
DFCC Bank439.65451.5511.90
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)439.25452.2513.00
Hatton National Bank439.25451.0211.77
Cargills Bank439.00454.2215.22
National Savings Bank438.63453.3314.70
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)438.57452.1013.53
Sampath Bank438.57452.1013.53
Bank of Ceylon438.48452.5914.11
Commercial Bank of Ceylon438.37452.4114.04
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference438.27452.8714.60
National Development Bank437.73453.1115.38
Nations Trust Bank437.08454.7517.67
HSBC Sri Lanka436.60454.7518.15
Seylan Bank436.19454.8118.62
Union Bank of Colombo435.98452.3616.38
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29429.84457.5827.74
GBP / LKR →
🇦🇺AUD / LKRAustralian Dollar · 17 banksBuying231.37Selling237.35
AUD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best231.37237.355.98
Hatton National Bank229.84238.058.21
Amana Bank229.77237.938.16
Union Bank of Colombo229.60238.939.33
National Savings Bank229.33238.038.70
Sampath Bank229.20238.569.36
HSBC Sri Lanka229.18238.949.76
DFCC Bank229.08239.0810.00
People's Bank228.95238.619.66
Cargills Bank228.82239.1710.35
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference228.68239.3710.68
Pan Asia Banking Corporation227.88240.1912.31
Commercial Bank of Ceylon227.81240.0912.28
National Development Bank227.68240.6712.99
Nations Trust Bank227.63240.8213.19
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29227.61242.2914.68
Seylan Bank227.59241.0613.46
Bank of Ceylon226.97240.4613.49
AUD / LKR →
🇨🇦CAD / LKRCanadian Dollar · 15 banksBuying235.95Selling240.59
CAD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest235.95240.594.64
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)235.24241.326.08
Pan Asia Banking Corporation235.21240.965.75
People's Bank234.43242.067.62
Hatton National Bank234.40241.607.20
Commercial Bank of Ceylon234.38241.827.44
DFCC Bank234.16242.168.00
HSBC Sri Lanka233.95242.488.53
Sampath Bank233.91242.208.29
Nations Trust Bank233.66242.879.21
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference233.63242.468.83
National Development Bank233.11242.969.85
Cargills Bank233.09243.6010.51
Bank of Ceylon232.97243.6610.69
Seylan Bank231.79244.1112.32
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29230.76245.6714.91
CAD / LKR →
🇨🇭CHF / LKRSwiss Franc · 16 banksBuying400.42Selling409.57
CHF / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest400.42409.579.15
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)399.91410.2610.35
People's Bank399.02410.7611.74
Pan Asia Banking Corporation398.91411.0712.16
HSBC Sri Lanka398.20412.2014.00
Sampath Bank397.80411.9414.13
DFCC Bank397.59412.5915.00
Hatton National Bank397.24410.9013.65
National Development Bank396.73412.6115.88
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference396.71413.6016.89
Bank of Ceylon396.49415.0918.60
Cargills Bank395.90413.7917.89
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)395.47414.0218.55
Commercial Bank of Ceylon395.26414.8719.61
Nations Trust Bank394.58416.1521.57
Seylan Bank391.81416.9925.18
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29389.53414.7025.17
CHF / LKR →
🇯🇵JPY / LKRJapanese Yen · 17 banksBuying2.0883Selling2.1386
JPY / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best2.08832.14230.05
Amana Bank2.08432.14480.06
Pan Asia Banking Corporation2.08412.14920.07
People's Bank2.08312.15400.07
Hatton National BankBest2.08192.13860.06
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)2.08052.15050.07
HSBC Sri Lanka2.08002.15000.07
Commercial Bank of Ceylon2.07942.14370.06
Cargills Bank2.07842.15060.07
Union Bank of Colombo2.07772.14860.07
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference2.07742.15170.07
National Development Bank2.07462.15190.08
Sampath Bank2.07422.14780.07
Bank of Ceylon2.07362.15440.08
DFCC Bank2.07212.15210.08
Nations Trust Bank2.07002.16000.09
Seylan Bank2.06302.16160.10
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 292.04532.17710.13
JPY / LKR →

Middle East

🇸🇦SAR / LKRSaudi Riyal · 10 banksBuying87.770Selling89.480
SAR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest87.77089.4801.71
People's Bank87.74189.5131.77
Nations Trust Bank85.35091.9606.61
National Development Bank85.13092.2507.12
Cargills Bank85.04090.6005.56
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)84.62092.6208.00
DFCC Bank83.38093.88010.50
Seylan Bank82.83592.5959.76
Commercial Bank of Ceylon81.46091.62010.16
Bank of Ceylon78.29994.07815.78
SAR / LKR →
🇦🇪AED / LKRUAE Dirham · 13 banksBuying89.657Selling91.468
AED / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
People's BankBest89.65791.4681.81
Amana Bank89.56091.5602.00
Pan Asia Banking Corporation89.31791.8622.54
Sampath Bank88.97092.1013.13
Hatton National Bank88.85592.1883.33
Cargills Bank88.56092.5704.01
National Development Bank88.10093.0204.92
Union Bank of Colombo87.86393.2775.41
Nations Trust Bank87.56093.6206.06
Commercial Bank of Ceylon87.53093.6506.12
DFCC Bank85.31095.81010.50
Seylan Bank84.23396.06511.83
Bank of Ceylon81.89195.36913.48
AED / LKR →
🇰🇼KWD / LKRKuwaiti Dinar · 7 banksBuying1073.74Selling1081.21
KWD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
DFCC BankBest1073.741084.2410.50
Amana Bank1069.121088.8719.75
People's Bank1068.201089.7821.58
Nations Trust Bank1036.651121.9985.34
Cargills Bank1024.021092.7968.77
Bank of Ceylon939.171101.04161.87
Commercial Bank of CeylonBest921.381081.21159.83
KWD / LKR →
🇶🇦QAR / LKRQatari Riyal · 7 banksBuying90.331Selling92.156
QAR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
People's BankBest90.33192.1561.82
Cargills Bank89.41093.3803.97
Nations Trust Bank87.63094.9107.28
DFCC Bank85.99096.49010.50
Amana Bank73.50092.94019.44
Commercial Bank of Ceylon73.30094.38021.08
Bank of Ceylon72.76093.34320.58
QAR / LKR →
🇧🇭BHD / LKRBahraini Dinar · 6 banksBuying872.79Selling889.09
BHD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest872.79889.0916.30
People's Bank872.13889.7517.62
Nations Trust Bank847.61915.9768.36
Cargills Bank845.08900.8255.74
Bank of Ceylon755.81895.35139.53
Commercial Bank of Ceylon733.24891.80158.56
BHD / LKR →
🇴🇲OMR / LKROmani Rial · 7 banksBuying858.61Selling869.11
OMR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
DFCC BankBest858.61869.1110.50
Amana Bank856.11871.6215.51
People's Bank855.22872.5017.28
Nations Trust Bank829.91898.3368.42
Cargills Bank829.06884.1855.12
Commercial Bank of Ceylon807.30874.0166.71
Bank of Ceylon800.65876.4775.82
OMR / LKR →
🇯🇴JOD / LKRJordanian Dinar · 6 banksBuying464.42Selling473.80
JOD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
People's BankBest464.42473.809.38
Nations Trust Bank450.49488.0137.52
Cargills Bank449.56480.1830.62
Amana Bank437.00501.2264.22
Bank of Ceylon420.88480.1159.23
Commercial Bank of Ceylon418.80474.4455.64
JOD / LKR →

Asia and the Pacific

🇮🇳INR / LKRIndian Rupee · 16 banksBuying3.4527Selling3.5400
INR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest3.45273.55310.10
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best3.45003.54000.09
HSBC Sri Lanka3.44003.56000.12
Cargills Bank3.44003.57000.13
Union Bank of Colombo3.43213.54930.12
Sampath Bank3.43183.55310.12
National Development Bank3.43003.55000.12
People's Bank3.41623.55000.13
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)3.40003.60000.20
Pan Asia Banking Corporation3.37793.58880.21
Nations Trust Bank3.37003.62000.25
Commercial Bank of Ceylon3.34003.65000.31
Hatton National Bank3.32773.69080.36
DFCC Bank3.24003.74000.50
Seylan Bank3.14483.84730.70
Bank of Ceylon3.14353.74850.60
INR / LKR →
🇸🇬SGD / LKRSingapore Dollar · 18 banksBuying257.29Selling263.85
SGD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
People's BankBest257.29264.847.55
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best257.20263.856.65
Amana Bank256.71264.157.44
Pan Asia Banking Corporation256.06265.389.32
Cargills Bank255.99264.898.90
Hatton National Bank255.98264.218.24
Union Bank of Colombo255.93264.638.69
HSBC Sri Lanka255.62265.019.39
Sampath Bank255.58264.669.08
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)255.33265.3310.00
Bank of Ceylon255.27265.6610.40
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference254.92265.4510.53
National Development Bank254.71265.8311.12
Nations Trust Bank254.60266.2611.66
DFCC Bank254.29266.2912.00
Indian Overseas Bank (Colombo Branch)253.81266.1412.33
Commercial Bank of Ceylon253.05267.4614.41
Seylan Bank252.13268.2116.08
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 29252.01268.2416.23
SGD / LKR →
🇨🇳CNY / LKRChinese Yuan · 16 banksBuying49.390Selling50.562
CNY / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best49.39050.6601.27
Bank of China (Colombo Branch)Best49.36250.5621.20
Hatton National Bank49.28751.5382.25
Amana Bank49.14050.8501.71
HSBC Sri Lanka49.08050.9201.84
Sampath Bank49.06650.7981.73
People's Bank48.99050.9902.00
Cargills Bank48.89051.1002.21
Bank of Ceylon48.87651.0962.22
Central Bank of Sri LankaCBSL reference48.70351.2592.56
Nations Trust Bank48.60051.3302.73
National Development Bank48.56051.4102.85
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)48.45051.4503.00
Pan Asia Banking Corporation48.24651.9483.70
DFCC Bank47.95051.9504.00
Union Bank of Colombo47.81552.1854.37
Seylan Bank47.11652.6605.54
CNY / LKR →
🇳🇿NZD / LKRNew Zealand Dollar · 13 banksBuying184.74Selling190.68
NZD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest184.74190.746.00
People's Bank184.40190.976.57
Sampath BankBest184.12190.686.56
Hatton National Bank183.82191.207.37
Commercial Bank of Ceylon183.66191.507.84
Cargills Bank183.60191.888.28
DFCC Bank183.54191.548.00
HSBC Sri Lanka183.47191.427.95
National Development Bank183.30191.708.40
Nations Trust Bank182.93192.399.46
Bank of Ceylon182.50192.9010.40
Pan Asia Banking Corporation181.92193.0811.16
Seylan Bank180.42195.0314.60
NZD / LKR →
🇭🇰HKD / LKRHong Kong Dollar · 14 banksBuying41.890Selling42.950
HKD / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best41.89042.9701.08
Amana BankBest41.84042.9501.11
People's Bank41.78243.0121.23
National Development Bank41.65043.1201.47
Hatton National Bank41.64943.9822.33
Sampath Bank41.64843.1161.47
HSBC Sri Lanka41.62043.2101.59
DFCC Bank41.49043.2901.80
Bank of Ceylon41.47143.3301.86
Cargills Bank41.46043.3401.88
MCB Bank (Sri Lanka)41.39043.3902.00
Nations Trust Bank41.30043.5102.21
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 2941.13043.7702.64
Seylan Bank39.80844.9985.19
HKD / LKR →
🇲🇾MYR / LKRMalaysian Ringgit · 6 banksBuying81.170Selling82.790
MYR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest81.17082.7901.62
People's Bank81.16282.8021.64
Nations Trust Bank78.99085.3606.37
Cargills Bank77.79083.8306.04
Bank of Ceylon77.77584.2056.43
DFCC Bank76.90087.40010.50
MYR / LKR →
🇹🇭THB / LKRThai Baht · 8 banksBuying9.7751Selling9.9726
THB / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
People's BankBest9.77519.97260.20
Bank of Ceylon9.751510.7010.95
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)9.750010.0000.25
HSBC Sri Lanka9.700010.0400.34
Cargills Bank9.650010.1000.45
Nations Trust Bank9.550010.1800.63
Hatton National Bank9.148810.3601.21
DFCC Bank4.610015.11010.50
THB / LKR →

Other currencies

🇸🇪SEK / LKRSwedish Krona · 13 banksBuying33.460Selling34.320
SEK / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Deutsche Bank (Colombo Branch)Best33.46034.3200.86
Amana Bank33.43034.3500.92
HSBC Sri Lanka33.31034.4301.12
People's Bank33.29934.4851.19
Sampath Bank33.25534.4331.18
Cargills Bank33.15034.6601.51
Bank of Ceylon33.08034.6741.59
Nations Trust Bank33.07034.7101.64
National Development Bank33.06034.6601.60
DFCC Bank32.97034.7701.80
Hatton National Bank32.82135.8563.04
Citibank N.A. (Colombo Branch)as of Oct 2932.54034.6802.14
Seylan Bank30.87636.8816.01
SEK / LKR →
🇳🇴NOK / LKRNorwegian Krone · 11 banksBuying35.690Selling36.620
NOK / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest35.69036.6200.93
People's Bank35.49836.7991.30
HSBC Sri Lanka35.49036.6901.20
Sampath Bank35.42836.6881.26
Cargills Bank35.35036.9601.61
Nations Trust Bank35.30036.9001.60
Bank of Ceylon35.29836.8931.59
DFCC Bank35.28036.8801.60
National Development Bank35.19036.9501.76
Hatton National Bank35.03638.0763.04
Seylan Bank32.90039.2756.37
NOK / LKR →
🇩🇰DKK / LKRDanish Krone · 10 banksBuying49.080Selling50.590
DKK / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Amana BankBest49.08050.5901.51
HSBC Sri Lanka48.97050.7301.76
Sampath Bank48.95150.6791.73
People's Bank48.92550.7701.84
Hatton National Bank48.77951.8213.04
Cargills Bank48.76050.9702.21
Nations Trust Bank48.69051.0302.34
Bank of Ceylon48.56851.1572.59
National Development Bank48.40051.2402.84
Seylan Bank45.39754.2948.90
DKK / LKR →
🇿🇦ZAR / LKRSouth African Rand · 3 banksBuying19.707Selling20.310
ZAR / LKR
BankBuyingSellingSpread
Sampath BankBest19.70720.3100.60
Bank of Ceylon19.54920.5090.96
Cargills Bank19.54020.4300.89
ZAR / LKR →

More exchange-rate pages

Best rates →One line per currency: the bank paying most and charging leastToday's exchange rates →Every currency against the rupee, with this week's chartCurrency converter →Convert an amount at today's rate, or at one bank's ratesSend money →What money sent from abroad becomes, bank by bank

Rates are sourced from bank websites and may differ from counter rates. Always verify with your bank before transacting.

Banks do not publish new rates at weekends. On a Saturday or Sunday these are Friday's closing rates.

CBSL rate is the Central Bank reference only. You cannot trade at it.

Common questions about exchange rates

Why does every bank quote a different rate?

Each bank sets its own rate from its own stock of foreign currency and its own margin. The gap between the highest and the lowest is real money. On USD 1,000 it is often more than LKR 3,000, which is why it is worth checking before you go.

What is the difference between the buying and selling rate?

The buying rate is the rate the bank buys at, so it is the rate you sell at. That is the one that matters when money is sent to you. The selling rate is the rate the bank sells at, so it is the rate you buy at. That is what matters before you travel. Banks name both rates from their own side of the counter, which is why they read backwards at first. The selling rate is always the higher of the two; the gap is the bank's margin.

Is the rate the same for cash and for a transfer?

Often not. Banks usually pay a little more for money that arrives as a transfer than for notes handed over the counter, and charge a little less for a transfer than for notes. The rates here are transfer (TT) rates, or a bank's cash rate for a currency it quotes only in notes, so changing cash at the counter will usually come out slightly worse.

Why is the Central Bank rate different from the banks?

The Central Bank of Sri Lanka publishes an indicative reference rate for the market. It is not a rate you can transact at, because no counter will trade at it. That is why it is shown separately and left out of the best-rate comparison.

Do exchange rates change at weekends?

No. Banks publish rates on weekdays only and keep serving Friday's closing rates through Saturday and Sunday, so a weekend figure is Friday's number rather than a new one.

How often are these rates updated?

We check every bank's published rate card every 30 minutes while Sri Lankan banks are open. Most banks reprice once or twice a day.